browse


0-9 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Custom Search

bob carlisle

"Butterfly Kisses (Shades Of Grace)" (1997)

Butterfly Kisses Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

There's two things I know for sure:
She was sent here from heaven and she's daddy's little girl.
As I drop to my knees by her bed at night
She talks to Jesus and I close my eyes
and I thank god for all of the joy in my life
Oh, but most of all

For butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer;
sticking little white flowers all up in her hair;
"Walk beside the pony, Daddy, it's my first ride."
"I know the cake looks funny, Daddy, but I sure tried."
Oh, with all that I've done wrong, I must have done something right
To deserve a hug every morning And butterfly kisses at night.

Sweet 16 today
She's looking like her mama a little more everyday
One part woman, the other part girl.
To perfume and make-up from ribbons and curls
Trying her wings out in a great big world.
But I remember.....

Butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer;
sticking little white flowers all up in her hair.
"You know how much I love you, Daddy,
But if you don't mind I'm only gonna kiss you on the cheek this time."
Oh with all that I've done wrong I must have done something right
to deserve her love every morning and butterfly kisses at night.

All the precious time
Like the wind, the years go by.
Precious butterfly.
Spread your wings and fly.

She'll change her name today.
She'll make a promise and I'll give her away.
Standing in the bride-room just staring at her.
She asked me what I'm thinking and I said
"I'm not sure-I just feel like I'm losing my baby girl."
She leaned over

Gave me butterfly kisses with her mama there,
Sticking little white flowers all up in her hair
"Walk me down the aisle, Daddy-it's just about time."
"Does my wedding gown look pretty, Daddy? Daddy, don't cry"
Oh, with all that I've done wrong I must have done something right.
To deserve her love every morning and butterfly kisses

I couldn't ask God for more, man this is what love is.
I know I gotta let her go, but I'll always remember
Every hug in the morning and butterfly kisses...


You Must Have Been An Angel Lyrics – Bob Carlisle


I was the lonely one inside
Seemed like my prayers had been denied
I'd come to the decision
to never find a love that's true

Down on my knees again, in prayer,
Oh lord, please send someone to care
My best imagination
could not have dreamed someone like you

You must have been an angel, I can tell
By the heavenly way my heart fell
Oh, it was spiritual, a miracle
That an angel
Would fall in love with me

You've got that heart of gold, I swear
You are the answer to my prayer
And so much heavenly power
to make a mortal dream come true

Oh you were heaven sent, I know
For even when lights are low
I can almost see, I see a halo
Girl I'm so in love with you

Girl, I'm so glad I found you
Gonna wrap my whole world around you
Oh, It's gonna be so heavenly
Just you and me.....


Man Of His Word Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

In the final days of summer, 1944,
with just a preacher and a witness and a humble band of gold,
They set out to find the future, not a penny to their name.
Still with all the unknown danger, she knew her heart was safe,
cause..

He was a rock
He was the one that she ran to
And when he said the words "Forever"
She knew that it was true

He wasn't a saint
But he was saint enough for her
He was a man,
A man of his word.

In the final days of summer, 1964,
found a family undivided, divided on the war.
Turning son against his elder, debating wrong and right,
He was the image of his father, though they would not see eye to eye,
still...

He was a rock
He was the one the boy ran to
Cause' when he said the word "I Love You"
He knew that it was true

And even in the worst of storms
There was an anchor in his world
He was a man,
A man of his word.

Clutching a strong belief in the bible,
through all the sweetness in his life, and the bitterness of war,
He knew what God had made him for...

In the final days of summer, 1994,
surrounded by his family and the presence of the Lord.
He set out to find his future, the one he'd always known,
He didn't want to leave his family, but he knew deep in his soul,
The lord had called him home...
cause...

He was the rock
He was the one the man ran to
And when he said the words "forever"
He knew that it was true

He wasn't a saint
he is the one the saints bow to
Receiving a man,
A man of his word...

He was the one that I ran to
Cause when he says the word "forever"
I know his word is true

He isn't a saint
He is the one the saints bow to
Come to the man
The man of his word.

On My Way To Paradise Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

My soul's in motion, movin' on this righteous thing
You're doin' in me, here in me
My sole devotion 'bout to makin' me wanna sing
In harmony, harmony

Singing bout' the joy I've found walkin' on holy ground
Don't you know, there's absolutely no room for doubt
I'm counting on the promises You made, the life that You gave
That's where I wanna go

Oh me, oh my
I'm on my way to paradise
So sweet, so nice
I'm on my way to paradise

Good Lord, I'm ready
Ready for anything, anything at all
I'm movin' steady, I'm walkin' on the narrow road
That's gonna lead me home, right on home

I can almost see myself walkin' on the streets of gold
I can almost hear the Angels calling my name
I'm gonna see Him face to face, eye to eye
And that's where I wanna go

Oh me, oh my
I'm on my way to paradise
So sweet, so nice
I'm on my way to paradise

Oh me, oh my
I'm on my way to paradise
So sweet, so nice
I'm on my way to paradise

Oh me, oh my
I'm on my way to paradise
So sweet, so nice
I'm on my way to paradise

Oh me, oh my
I'm on my way to paradise
So sweet, so nice
I'm on my way to paradise

One Man Revival Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

No greater love, no lesser grace
No greater distance than the one that I have made
You crave my heart and miss our quiet time alone
Have I become as hard as stone?

I need a one man revival, a renewing of my heart
To capture me before I stray too far
It's the one thing I cry for and the only way I know
Is a one man revival

In my soul I know I've turned away it seems
Yet you pursue me while I'm busy chasing dreams
My dreams aren't worth the sacrifice of my first love
What I should be dreamin' of

I need a one man revival, a renewing of my heart
To capture me before I stray too far
It's the one thing I cry for and the only way I know
Is a one man revival

In my heart I'm disappointed
How my perfect world should be
But if I'm gonna see a change
There's got to be a change in me

I need a one man revival, a renewing of my heart
To capture me before I stray too far
It's the one thing I cry for and the only way I know
Is a one man revival, just a one man revival
Just a one man revival

On My Knees Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Stand, with all my might and still I seem to fall I try to walk before
I even crawl ohh it seems I'm like a child in me again a helpless heart a broken man.
Strength, is something that's so very hard to find but still I know the
truth it must be blind so I sacrifice my heart to god in prayer lay my weakness down and I'll find you there.
I can stand tall
On my knees, I can see forever, on my knees, I can face it all,
I feel like I can climb a mountain cause on my knees the worlds a little smaller and I stand taller on my knees.
See a man in a garden long ago he went along as the weight of sins
unseen and lies unknown came to rest upon his weary shoulders he
knew my name he took my pain so I can stand tall
On my knees I can see forever on my knees I can face it all
I feel like I can climb a mountain cause on my knees the worlds
a little smaller and I stand taller on my knees.
There's a piece that shadows anything I know I lay down every burden and im free
I can stand tall on my knees I can see forever on my knees I can face it all
I feel like I can climb a mountain cause on my knees the worlds a little smaller on my knees

It Is Well With My Soul Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Oh, my life is filled with white-hot anxiety,
Though I think I wear it very well,
I still worry bout' what people might think of me
if they ever saw me past my outer shell.
Believe me, I know how to worry.
I've chewed my fingernails to the bone.

Oh, I've got my share of problems
Still it is well with my soul

Sometimes I wrestle with my conscience
Still it is well with my soul

Lord, I think about all that you've done for me.
Lord, I think about it all the time.
But sometimes a ghost from the past starts
really haunting me,
sticking those awful feelings in my mind.
I won't let it get to me, no.
I ain't walking down that old, dark road.

Oh, I've got my share of problems
Still it is well with my soul

Don't always know just how to solve them
Still it is well with my soul

Since I've been given true forgiveness
And it is well with my soul

I'll be about my father's business
And it is well with my soul

In my soul
I can see clearly
In my soul
Through the darkness surrounding me
Once you've tasted and seen
Then you'll know what I mean
There ain't nothing gonna keep me down,
so...get up...

Oh, I've got my share of problems
Still it is well with my soul

Don't always know just how to solve them
Still it is well with my soul

Sometimes I wrestle with my conscience
Still it is well with my soul

Still I know that I've got true forgiveness
And it is well with my soul


I'm Gonna Be Ready Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

(Bobby C.)
Right over here now, children
(Talk to me)
Oh, we can talk about anything at all

(What do you see?)
I can see all the lonely people
All of them looking for the answer
All of them listening for that call

(Poverty)
The likes of which I can't seem to remember
(Disparity)
The likes of which I just can't recall

(So how can it be?)
That even with the hope that we have inside us
Still we seem to let those things divide us
That don't amount to anything at all

All your life, you've been prepared
For this single, precious moment in time, oh
When Jesus calls, what will you say?
I'm here and I am Yours and my answer, Lord, is

Yes, I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able
To answer Your every call
Oh yes, I'm much more than willing
I've got a desire that's burning like a flame
I'm gonna be ready when You call my name

[?]
Right over here, now, children
(Talk to me)
Anything that's on your mind

(What do you see)
What I can see all the hungry children
Being denied a decent meal to fill them
I feel no fault of their own

All it takes is simple faith
To turn the situation around, oh
Love can break the strongest chains
So I'm here and I'm ready and my heart is saying

Yes, I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able
To answer Your every call
Oh yes, I'm much more than willing
I've got a desire that's burning like a flame
I'm gonna be ready when You call my name

Just let me be Your hands
Let me touch the heart of this broken world
Father, just give me Your command
And I'll do anything, I'll go anywhere

Oh yes, I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able
To answer Your every call
Oh yes, I'm much more than willing

I've got a desire that's burning like a flame
I'm gonna be ready when You call my name
Lord, when You call my name

Oh yes, I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able
Oh yes, I'm much more than willing
I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able

Oh yes, I'm much more than willing
I'm gonna be ready, I wanna be able
Oh yes, I'm much more than willing

Mighty Love Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

You should know me by now.
I've always been straight with you.
I've always tried to sing about the truth the way I see it,
In a mixed up world where truth is
hard to find.

I ain't no spiritual superman.
Don't always give a shiny, bright example
of what a believer ought to be.

I ain't never parted the ocean, though I really think I could
if I had the faith of a mustard seed, like the Bible says I should.
I ain't never moved a mountain, I ain't never felt that need.
But the one thing God has tought me to see...

I can have faith
A mountain of hope
I can even speak with tongues of angels
Tell you everyting I know
But it doesn't mean a thing in this world
Without a mighty love

I can be strong
I can stand tall
I can point squarely at the mountain
And command that it be gone
But it doesn't mean a thing in this world
Without a mighty love

I ain't standin' no mount.
I'm not tryin' to preach to ya
and tell you that I've found all the easy answers.
when half the time I can't even
find my keys.

But I feel like a regular Billy Graham
when I start talkin' bout my Jesus,
and all that he's done for me.

Don't you know that I've received forgiveness through no
effort of my own.
I've been given so much mercy, so I'll be the last to throw a stone.
And I apologize, if you think that I'm coming on too strong.
But there's just one thing I want you to know...


Living Water Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

I feel your touch,
I can feel your heart
As I'm lying here alone in the dark
I hear your voice gently say "come to me"
I long for your love as the earth longs for the rainfall
I'm weary Lord I've wandered this desert too long

So come Living Water flow through me like a river
My heart's been thirsting so long
Flood through my soul and pour out your mercy
Come Living Water fill me

Lord so many times you've called my name
And I've turned my face the other way
Yet before I even saw the womb you loved me
How can I be so blind when I alone have created my darkness
Forgive me and wash me clean again.

other songs:

Butterfly Kisses After Bedtime Prayer Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

There's two things I know for sure.
She was sent here from heaven, and she's daddy's little girl.
As I drop to my knees by her bed at night, she talks to Jesus, and I close my eyes.
And I thank God for all the joy in my life,
Oh, but most of all, for...
Butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer.
Stickin' little white flowers all up in her hair.
"Walk beside the pony, daddy, it's my first ride."
"I know the cake looks funny, daddy, but I sure tried."
Oh, with all that I've done wrong, I must have done something right
To disuve a huge eveery mornin and butterfly kisses at night .

Sweet sixteen today,
She's looking like her momma a little more every day.
One part woman, the other part girl.
To perfume and makeup, from ribbons and curls.
Trying her wings out in a great big world.
But I remember...
Butterfly kisses after bedtime prayer.
Stickin' little white flowers all up in her hair.
"You know how much I love you, daddy, but if you don't mind,
I'm only going to kiss you on the cheek this time."
Oh, with all that I've done wrong, I must have done something right.
To deserve her love every morning, and butterfly kisses at night.
All the precious time ... Like the wind, the years go by
Precious butterfly ... Spread your wings and fly
She'll change her name today.
She'll make a promise and I'll give her away.
Standing in the bride room just staring at her,
she asked me what I'm thinking, and I said "I'm not sure,
I just feel like I'm losing my baby girl." Then she leaned over... and gave me...
Butterfly kisses, with her mama there sticking little flowers all up in her hair
"Walk me down the aisle, daddy, it's just about time"
"Does my wedding gown look pretty, daddy?" "Daddy, don't cry."
Oh, with all that I've done wrong, I must have done something right
To deserve her love every morning, and butterfly kisses
I couldn't ask God for more. Man, this is what love is.
I know I've gotta let her go, but I'll always remember
every hug in the morning, and butterfly kisses...

Can't Stop The River Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

The downpour's coming; it's on the rise,
Where the river runs above the cold, dark sand,
The rain is falling on the desert tonight,
There's a voice in the river, and the faithful understand,
I just can't believe my eyes tonight; what an awesome sight,
But I know that everything's gonna be alright.

Because you...you can't stop the river,
You can't hold back the rain,
Can't stop the power,
You won't feel any pain,
And when the water rushes over you, you start your life again,
You can't stop the river, oh.

The sky is turning; the dreamers awake,
I hear the angel voices rising with the flood,
My heart is pounding with the thunder above,
The clouds begin to cry as the river turn to blood,
I just can't believe my eyes tonight; what a beautiful sight,
But I know that everything's gonna be alright.

Because you...you can't stop the river,
You can't hold back the rain,
Can't stop the power,
You won't feel any pain,
And when the water rushes over you, you start your life again,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river.

I just can't believe my eyes tonight; what a beautiful sight,
Now I know that everything's gonna be alright.

Can't stop the river,
You can't hold back the rain, no, no, no,
Can't stop the power,
You won't feel any pain,
And when the water rushes over you, you start your life again,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop it.

You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
Can't stop it,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river,
You can't stop the river, whoa.

Before I Knew Your Name Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

[Child saying]
Dear Lord,
Thank you for my mom and dad.

[Bob singing]
Angels fly above you.
They know that I love you.
So, I watch you dreaming now.
I wonder if you know....

Before I knew your name.
Before I saw your eyes, your chin, and your nose.
Before I counted your fingers and toes,
I asked Heaven for someone wonderful as you and every prayer and wish came true.
I dreamed of you before I knew your name.

I am thankful for you. You know I adore you.
So I watch you dreaming now. I wonder if you know...

Before I knew your name.
Before I saw your eyes, your chin, and your nose.
Before I counted your fingers and toes,
I asked Heaven for someone wonderful as you and every prayer and wish came true.
I dreamed of you before I knew your name.

I dreamed of you before I knew your name.

Christmas Shoes Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

It was almost Christmas time
There I stood in another line
Trying to buy that last gift or two
I'm really in the Christmas mood

Standing right in front of me
Was a little boy waiting anxiously
Pacing around like little boys do
And in his hands he held a pair of shoes

And his clothes were worn and old
He was dirty from head to toe
And when it came his time to pay
I couldn't believe what I heard him say

"Sir, I wanna buy these shoes for my momma please
It's Christmas eve and these shoes are just her size
Could you hurry sir? Daddy says there's not much time
You see she's been sick for quite a while
And I know these shoes will make her smile
And I want her to look beautiful if momma meets Jesus tonight"

They counted pennies for what seemed like years
And the cashier says, "Son, there's not enough here"
He searched his pockets franticly
Then he turned and he looked at me

And he said, "Momma made Christmas good at our house
Most years she just did without
Tell me sir, what am I gonna do
Somehow I gotta buy her these Christmas shoes"

So I laid the money down
I just had to help him out
And I'll never forget the look on his face
When he said, "Momma's gonna look so great"

"Sir, I wanna buy these shoes for my momma please
It's Christmas eve and these shoes are just her size
Could you hurry sir? Daddy says there's not much time
You see she's been sick for quite a while
And I know these shoes will make her smile
And I want her to look beautiful if momma meets Jesus tonight"

I knew I caught a glimpse of heaven's love
As he thanked me and ran out
I knew that God had sent that little boy
To remind me what Christmas is all about

"Sir, I wanna buy these shoes for my momma please
It's Christmas eve and these shoes are just her size
Could you hurry sir? Daddy says there's not much time
You see she's been sick for quite a while
And I know these shoes will make her smile
And I want her to look beautiful if momma meets Jesus tonight
I want her to look beautiful if momma meets Jesus tonight"


Crying In The Chapel Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

You saw me crying in the chapel
The tears I shed were tears of joy
I know the meaning of contentment
Now I am happy with the Lord

Just a plain and simple chapel
Where humble people go to pray
I pray the Lord that I'll grow stronger
As I live from day to day

I've searched and I've searched
But I couldn't find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Now I'm happy in the chapel
Where people are of one accord (one accord)
We gather in the chapel
Just to sing and praise the Lord

Ev'ry sinner looks for something
That will put his heart at ease
There is only one true answer
He must get down on his knees

Meet your neighbor in the chapel
Join with him in tears of joy
You'll know the meaning of contentment
Then you'll be happy with the Lord

You'll search and you'll search
But you'll never find
No way on earth
To gain peace of mind

Take your troubles to the chapel
Get down on your knees and pray (knees and pray)
Your burdens will be lighter
And you'll surely find the way (and you'll surely find the way)

Edelweiss Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Edelweiss, Edelweiss
Every morning you greet me
Small and white, clean and bright
You look happy to meet me

Blossom of snow may you bloom and grow
Bloom and grow forever
Edelweiss, Edelweiss
Bless my homeland forever

Blossom of snow may you bloom and grow
Bloom and grow forever
Edelweiss, Edelweiss
Bless my homeland forever

Forgiveness Lyrics – Bob Carlisle


I say I will, but then I won't
Say I do, but then I don't
It happens every day
I hate the sinner, love the sin
It's a sorry state I'm in
I've got to get away

Every time I throw that stone
The fate I'm sealing is my own
You know how much I need

Forgiveness, forgiveness
I can't live without
Forgiveness, forgiveness
That's what love's about
Forgiveness

I say forgive and then forget
But I ain't learned to do it yet
You'd think I'd know by now
I know how to hurt someone
Been on both sides of that gun
Pulled the trigger anyhow

When I'm hurting someone else
I only hurt myself
I've got to let it go

Forgiveness, forgiveness
I can't live without
Forgiveness, forgiveness
That's what love's about
Forgiveness

A thousand wrongs don't make a right
Just nobody wins
When the bridges start burning
Can't you hear my cry?

Forgiveness, forgiveness
I can't live without
Forgiveness, forgiveness
That's what love's about

Forgiveness, forgiveness
I can't live without
Forgiveness, forgiveness
That's what love's about

Forgiveness, forgiveness
Forgiveness, forgiveness

Grand Facade Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Where do we go from here
When we've said "hello", "I'm fine and you?"
Shouldn't we make it clear
It's alright to shed a tear or two

If I showed my weakness would you laugh at me
If I ran away would you come after me

We hide our hearts, we play charades
Here behind the grand facade
No fear eludes, no pain can escape
From the loving eyes of God

If you could read my mind
Would you comfort me with an old cliche
This is my best disguise
It serves me well, it keeps me sage
But I feel the loneliness my comfort brings
When one word of love could give my spirit wings

We hide our hearts, we play charades
Here behind the grand facade
No fear eludes, no pain can escape
From the loving eyes of God

From out of the dark, come into the light

We hide our hearts, we play charades
Here behind the grand facade
No fear eludes, no pain can escape
From the loving eyes of God

From out of the dark, come into the light

Heaven Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

There are moments in this life
When it's hard to carry on
When I think about my father
And all the loved ones that are gone
Friends and close relationships
Somewhere on the other side
They've passed into forever
But the love has never died

Sometimes this tired old world
Starts bringing my heart down
But you gotta bear the cross
If you wanna wear the crown
I often get impatient
As Father Time keeps dragging on
I've waded through the darkness
Now I'm ready for the dawn
I'm ready for the dawn

I want to see heaven
Where the faithful carry on
I want to see heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven
Where the pain of sin is gone
In heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven

As I read the morning paper
It hits me once again
We're surrounded by the evil
Of a world that's dead in sin
And the only sane conclusion
That my crazy mind can reach
Is to set my heart on heaven
And to live the things I preach

So I'm living every moment
As if this day was my last
Put my treasures where my heart is
And forget about the past
And if Jesus comes tomorrow
I'll be ready to depart
As He leads me to my mansion
I'll be following my heart
I'll be following my heart

I want to see heaven
Where the faithful carry on
I want to see heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven
Where the pain of sin is gone
In heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven

I've tried to go the distance
But it's more than I can bear
They say there's no more crying
And no more dying there
I've held on to the promise
Who so ever will believe
Will have life that's never ending
I believe
I believe

I want to see heaven
Where the faithful carry on
I want to see heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven
Where the pain of sin is gone
In heaven
Oh Lord
I want to see heaven

I Will Shelter You Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

I'm in your corner
Don't worry 'bout a thing
And if you should ever need
Some comforting
I'm as close as the air you breathe
I'll be the faith you need to believe

Put your head on my shoulder
And rest a little while
'Cause I'm here to hold you
When your world turns wild
That's just what love should do
When times are tough
I will pull you through

When the hurricane blows
Against your heart
And the sky's on fire
And you don't know where you are
When you've done all you can do
And there's no one else to turn to
I will shelter you

It doesn't matter
What tomorrow brings
'Cause baby together
We can weather anything
When you can't seem to
Find your way
I will push back the storm
I will stop the rain

No matter where you are
I will guide your heart


I'm Crying Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

The house is the same
Nothing has changed
Only the chair is empty
I can't believe it's true
How could it happen to you
You were always there
Life just isn't fair

I've always known
This day would come
You would finally leave me
You knew that I'd be strong
Knew it all along
What am I to do
As I think of you

I'm crying, crying
Oh the memories you left with me
Are something that my arms can't hold
I'm crying, crying
For the time we had, the time we lost
I'm crying for a world I used to know

I lie on your bed
Out of my head
I thought I heard you call me
I can still hear your voice
I'm still your little boy
What's a man to do
As I think of you

I'm crying, crying
Oh the memories you left with me
Are something that my arms can't hold
I'm crying, crying
For the time we had, the time we lost
I'm crying for a world I used to know

In The Sky Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

I saw the news today
The world seemed to stop
Fear was everywhere
And hope was so lost
In the circus of darkness
May I reply
I see him coming in the sky
Yes, I do
I see him coming in the sky
Watching and praying
And waiting all the day
With all it's abilities
It walks away
God speed that moment when I can stand and cry
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
Splitting the heavens in the twinkling of an eye
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
I see Him in the sky
I see Him in they sky
People are trying to find what they need
Hopeless illusions, where will it lead?
Well, I've found the answer in the sweet by-and-by
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
Splitting the heavens in the twinkling of an eye
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming in the sky
Oh, that perfect moment
Won't be very long
I'll trade a broken heart for a beautiful song
And the angels singin Egypts lullaby
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
Splitting the heavens in the twinkling of an eye
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
I see Him coming in the sky
I see Him coming
I see Him coming
I see Him coming in the sky
Yeah, yeah, yeah
I can see You coming in the sky


Jesus Loves Me Lyrics – Bob Carlisle


HEY!!!!!!!!!!!
Jesus loves me!!!
I love Jesus!!!
These are some things about me;
I enjoy food, especially pie.
Favorite color: yellow
Favorite number: idk
Favorite sport: basketball

Favorite kind of pie: pumpkin
Favorite thing to do when the power goes out:
roast marshmellows over a candle
I do not like the smell of Clorax bleach.
I do not like lasagna.



Mozart's Lullaby Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Sleep, little one, go to sleep,
So peaceful birds and the sheep,
Quiet are meadow and trees,
Even the buzz of the bees.
The silvery moon beams so bright,
down through the window give light.

O'er you the moon beams will creep,
sleep little one go to sleep.
good night, good night.

Slumber Song (Brahms Lullaby) Lyrics – Bob Carlisle

Slumber softly goodnight
Ne thy cover so white,

Lullaby , Lullaby, soon the day will be born,
Lullaby, Lullaby, though shalt wake with the dawn.

Slumber softly goodnight,
In thy raiment of white,

by angels caressed,
closed thine eyes in sweet rest,

Lullaby, Lullaby, soon the day will be born,
Lullaby, Lullaby, though shalt wake with the dawn.

You're Beautiful lyrics - bob carlisle

Down a cold and darkened hallway
A doctor stood alone
With a young and frightened father
Who knew something was wrong
He said, Son this isn't easy
But we really need to talk
So he put his arm around him
And they began to walk

He said your wife is finally sleeping
She just needs to be alone right now
And your baby, well she's healthy
But there's something you should know
Son, she's slightly less than perfect
And there's nothing we could do
So before you go to see her
I thought I'd talk to you

As the young man held the warm
And sleeping bundle to his chest
He saw the imperfections
And although he tried his best
He couldn't stop the tears from falling
As he held his little girl
And in a low and trembling voice
He gently said these words

You're beautiful in every way, so beautiful
How I've waited for this day
If the world was offered to me
I just couldn't make the trade
Cause you're beautiful

When I think of how I've fallen
And all the times I've tried
To hide my imperfections
From my Father's eyes
There's a voice that still is calling
Deep inside of me
And I can always hear it
When I get on my knees

You're beautiful in every way, so beautiful
How I've waited for this day
When the world was offered to me
I just couldn't make the trade
Cause you're beautiful
You'd be amazed at how some things matter
And some things don't
When you're seen through
The eyes of God
Though we try to hide our darkness
And fill our dreams
He only sees what's in your heart

And you're beautiful, in every way
So beautiful
How I've waited for this day
When the world was offered to me
I just couldn't make the trade
Cause you're beautiful

I know God knows, you're beautiful
You're beautiful
You're beautiful
You're beautiful